PRIVACY NOTICE

The Company «DESTSETTERS LTD» (hereinafter “the Company”, “Data Controller”, DESTSETTERS “we”) fully shares your concern regarding your personal data in accordance to the enhanced requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter “GDPR”), law 4624/2019 and, the relevant legislation about the protection of Personal Data (hereinafter “Applicable Legislation”), as the Data Controller, informs the natural persons (hereinafter “Data Subjects”, “you”) about the processing of their personal data through this Privacy Notice.

Ι . What personal data we collect, for which purposes and which are the legal bases

Purpose
Personal Data Collected
Legal Basis
1. Επικοινωνία με υποψήφιους πελάτες/πελάτες μέσω του chat (Συνομιλία)
Όνομα, επώνυμο προσωπικά δεδομένα που τυχόν περιλαμβάνονται στα μηνύματα/στα συνημμένα που αποστέλλει ο χρήστης
Άρθρο 6 παρ. 1 περ. β' ΓΚΠΔ: Η επεξεργασία είναι απαραίτητη για την εκτέλεση σύμβασης της οποίας το υποκείμενο των δεδομένων είναι συμβαλλόμενο μέρος ή για να ληφθούν μέτρα κατ' αίτηση του υποκειμένου των δεδομένων πριν από τη σύναψη σύμβασης. Άρθρο 6 παρ. 1 περ. στ' ΓΚΠΔ: η επεξεργασία είναι απαραίτητη για τους σκοπούς των έννομων συμφερόντων που επιδιώκει ο υπεύθυνος επεξεργασίας
2. Εγγραφή/Σύνδεση χρήστη
Όνομα, επίθετο, email, ηλικία, Εταιρεία/Ξενοδοχείο Τμήμα, φύλο (προαιρετικά), κωδικός πρόσβασης (password), χώρα, τηλέφωνο επικοινωνίας
Άρθρο 6 παρ. 1 περ. β' ΓΚΠΔ: Η επεξεργασία είναι απαραίτητη για την εκτέλεση σύμβασης της οποίας το υποκείμενο των δεδομένων είναι συμβαλλόμενο μέρος
3. Εγγραφή στο Newsletter
Όνομα, Επώνυμο, email
Άρθρο 6 παρ. 1 περ. α' ΓΚΠΔ: η συγκατάθεση του υποκειμένου των δεδομένων. Το υποκείμενο των δεδομένων μπορεί να ανακαλέσει τη συγκατάθεσή του, επιλέγοντας το σύνδεσμο «Απεγγραφή» που βρίσκεται στο τέλος του κάθε email που λαμβάνει.
4. Εποπτεία της προόδου του εκπαιδευόμενου
Εικόνα προφίλ χρήστη, στοιχεία σχετικά με την πρόοδο του χρήστη (αριθμός σεμιναρίων/ μαθημάτων που έχει παρακολουθήσει, πιστοποιήσεις, επίπεδο προόδου ανά εργαστήριο (webinar)), αρχεία που έχει αποθηκεύσει και ομάδες στις οποίες συμμετάσχει ο εκπαιδευόμενος
Άρθρο 6 παρ. 1 περ. β' ΓΚΠΔ: Η επεξεργασία είναι απαραίτητη για την εκτέλεση σύμβασης της οποίας το υποκείμενο των δεδομένων είναι συμβαλλόμενο μέρος

 II. How long your personal data is retained for

Personal data shall be retained for as long as necessary for data collection purposes, as specified in section I, unless otherwise specified by law.
 
It is our Company’s responsibility, once the retention period expires, to ensure that your data will be safely deleted or destroyed in accordance to explicitly described standards and specifications, apart from your contact information, which shall be retained until you object to receiving our news regarding our products and services (through “Newsletters”).

ΙΙΙ.To whom your personal data are disclosed and/or transmitted

 

Our company shall disclose your personal data to authorized employees of our Company. Furthermore, we may disclose personal data collected through this website to:


a) Entities entrusted with the execution of specific tasks such as, but not limited to, product suppliers and/or IT service providers and/or support service providers of all kinds of computer-based information systems or electronic systems and networks, Those entities offer adequate assurance for the implementation of necessary technical and organizational measures, so that data processing is conducted in accordance to GDPR and other relevant legislation for data protection.
b) Supervisory, independent, judicial, prosecuting, public and/or other authorities, bodies or parties assigned to control/monitor the Company’s activities within the scope of their responsibilities.
 
Basically, our Company does not transfer personal data outside the European Union / EEA. Exceptionally, as the tests are performed using Google Forms, learner’s personal data, are transferred outside the EU. The legal basis for this transfer is the execution of a contract between the learner and the Company or the implementation of pre-contractual measures which are taken at the request of the trainee (GDPR article 41 par.1΄b).

 

ΙV. Rights of the data subject

The Applicable Legislation provides you with rights and options that we are committed to satisfying. Thus, you may:

  • request information about your stored personal data and the way it is processed. If you so wish, we shall provide a copy of your personal data undergoing processing, free of charge (Right of Access).

  • request rectification of inaccuracies or errors, correction of incomplete data or an update of your data (Right to rectification).

  • request erasure of personal data, if no longer retained for specific, legal or stated purposes (Right to erasure or Right to be forgotten).

  • request restriction of processing a) when the accuracy of the personal data is contested, b) when the processing is unlawful (but you oppose the erasure of the data), c) when the data is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, and d) for as long as the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject are still pending.

  • object on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data, especially when this data is processed for direct marketing purposes or profiling. More specifically, you may object to a decision based solely on automated processing. In such a case, you may exercise your right of intervention (Right to object - Automated individual decision-making).

  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or transmit this data to another controller at your behest, where technically feasible and at all times under the specific conditions of the law (Right to data portability).    

  • revoke your once granted consent for your data processing at any time. As a result, we will not be allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent in the future.

You may address your requests to our Company’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) via email.
 
Our Company shall answer all your requests within one (1) month. In the extremely rare cases that such a fulfillment is proven unfeasible, we shall immediately inform you explaining the reasons in detail.
 
If you believe that the provisions for personal data are being violated, you may file a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

 


V. Contact Information

 

DATA CONTROLLER

DESTSETTERS LTD

1 Kriezi, 10553 Athens

+30 2103245142

info@destsetters.com


DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)
dpo-custom@revivalsa.gr

 


VI. Effective date - Amendments

Version 1.0, Posted on February 2022